​​​​© 2018 by Honest Immigrations & Sports Tours

5b-619 Logan Road, Greenslopes, Qld - 4120

info@honestimmigrations.com.au

Greenslopes Office | +61 (07) 3324 2600

Bayside Office |+61 (07) 3822 2922

 

CONTACT US

  • Google Places Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon

Please click here to review our privacy policy

Subclass 600

Visitor Visas

 

Tourist Subclass 600 Visa

The Tourist Visa Subclass 600 has multiple streams you can apply under, 

 
Tourist Stream (Applying from Overseas):

Intended for Holidaymakers and tourists who wish to visit Australia for a holiday, to visit friends and family, and it allows the holder to study / train in Australia for up to three months. The holder does not have any work rights while on this visa and must not perform any type of work while in Australia.

Duration:

This is a temporary visa and may be granted for up to 12 months, the Department of Home Affairs will decide the length of stay depending on the reasons you want to visit Australia. The visa may be granted with either; Single Entry or Multiple Entry during the validity of the visa.

If you hold a passport from the People's Republic of China and wish to travel to Australia frequently you may choose to apply for the Visitor Visa Subclass 600, Frequent Traveller stream.

Can I extend this visa?:

No, you will have to apply for a new visa. You may apply onshore, however, you will have to satisfy the Department of Home Affairs of the reasons you would like to extend your stay.

Your Family:

You cannot include your family members in your application, all members of your family intending to visit will need to make a separate application. If you have a family member listed on your passport, they will still need to apply separately.

Eligibility:

You must meet the following requirements to be eligible for the Subclass 600 Tourist stream visa;

  • Meet the health requirements of the Department of Home Affairs,

  • Meet character requirements,

  • Have enough funds to support yourself while in Australia, and to be able to depart Australia at the end of your stay.

  • Be a genuine temporary entrant,

  • Arrange health insurance should the Department of Home Affairs ask you.

 
Sponsored Family Stream:

Intended for Holidaymakers and tourists who wish to visit Australia for a holiday, to visit friends and family, and it allows the holder to study / train in Australia for up to three months. The holder does not have any work rights while on this visa and must not perform any type of work while in Australia.

Duration:

This is a temporary visa and may be granted for up to 12 months, the Department of Home Affairs will decide the length of stay depending on the reasons you want to visit Australia. The visa may be granted with either; Single Entry or Multiple Entry during the validity of the visa.

Can I extend this visa?:

No, you will have to apply for a new visa. You may apply onshore, however, you will have to satisfy the Department of Home Affairs of the reasons you would like to extend your stay.

Your Family:

You cannot include your family members in your application, all members of your family intending to visit will need to make a separate application. If you have a family member listed on your passport, they will still need to apply separately. If there are other members of your family applying with you, your applications can be processed together.

Eligibility:

You must meet the following requirements to be eligible for the Subclass 600 Tourist stream visa;

  • Meet the health requirements of the Department of Home Affairs,

  • Meet character requirements,

  • Have enough funds to support yourself while in Australia, and to be able to depart Australia at the end of your stay.

  • Be a genuine temporary entrant,

  • You will be responsible for all Healthcare related costs while you are in Australia. This applies to all applicants. Unless your country has a reciprocal healthcare arrangement with the Australian government, in which case you may be eligible for some care by Australia's public healthcare scheme. 

  • YOU MUST HAVE A SPONSOR, THIS CAN BE A FAMILY MEMBER IN AUSTRALIA OR A AUSTRALIAN GOVERNMENT OFFICIAL. THE DEPARTMENT OF HOME AFFAIRS MAY ASK YOUR SPONSOR TO PAY A SECURITY BOND.

 
Business Visitor Stream:

Intended for business people who wish to visit Australia to;

  • Make general business or employment enquiries,

  • Work on business contracts (Negotiate, work on, or sign and or review),

  • Take part in an activity as a part of an official government visit,

  • Take part in a trade fair, conference or seminar (you cannot be paid to take part in the event).

The visa holder can not undertake paid employment and or sell goods or services while they are in Australia. Should you wish to undertake short term work there are other visa options we can assist you with.

Duration:

This is a temporary visa and may be granted for up to 12 months, the Department of Home Affairs will decide the length of stay depending on the reasons you want to visit Australia. The visa may be granted with either; Single Entry or Multiple Entry during the validity of the visa.

Can I extend this visa?:

No, you will have to apply for a new visa. You may apply onshore, however, you will have to satisfy the Department of Home Affairs of the reasons you would like to extend your stay.

Your Family:

You cannot include your family members in your application, all members of your family intending to visit will need to make a separate application under a Subclass 600 Visitor (Tourist Stream). 

Eligibility:

You must meet the following requirements to be eligible for the Subclass 600 Tourist stream visa;

  • Meet the health requirements of the Department of Home Affairs,

  • Meet character requirements,

  • Have enough funds to support yourself while in Australia, and to be able to depart Australia at the end of your stay.

  • Be a genuine temporary entrant,

  • You will be responsible for all Healthcare related costs while you are in Australia. This applies to all applicants. Unless your country has a reciprocal healthcare arrangement with the Australian government, in which case you may be eligible for some care by Australia's public healthcare scheme.