​​​​© 2018 by Honest Immigrations & Sports Tours

5b-619 Logan Road, Greenslopes, Qld - 4120

info@honestimmigrations.com.au

Greenslopes Office | +61 (07) 3324 2600

Bayside Office |+61 (07) 3822 2922

 

CONTACT US

  • Google Places Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon

Please click here to review our privacy policy

Parent Visas

Parent Category Visas

Parent Visa Options

 

Important Note:

On the 5th of May 2017, The Australian Government has announced the introduction of a new Temporary sponsored parent visa for parents of Australians during the 2017-2018 programme year. This visa will allow Australians to sponsor their parents so they may stay in Australia for up to five years at a time. If you would like to get more information regarding the Temporary sponsored parent visa please contact us or call us on 07 3324 2600 and the team at Honest Immigrations will assist in your inquiry.
You might be eligible to apply for a parent category visa if:

 

  • You have a child who is an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen

  • Your child has been living in Australia lawfully for at least 2 years before you lodge your visa application

  • You have a sponsor

  • You meet the Balance of family test criteria

  • You meet health and character requirements.

How long is the Visa for and what does it allow me to do?:

A parent category visa allows you to:

 

  • Live in Australia for up to 2 years as a temporary resident, or

  • Live in Australia as an Australian permanent resident.

Do I need a Sponsor?:

You will need to have a sponsor to apply for a parent category visa to live in Australia as a temporary or permanent resident. A sponsor must be an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen who:

 

  • Is 18 years of age or over

  • Has lived in Australia lawfully for at least two years before the parent lodges their visa application.

There are special provisions for a sponsor under 18 years of age.

 

Balance of family test:

All applicants for a parent visa must meet the balance of family test. The balance of family test is designed to determine the extent of your links to Australia.

 

You meet the balance of family test if:

  •  At least half of your children live permanently in Australia, or

  • More of your children live permanently in Australia than in any other country.

Assurance of support (AoS):

Applications for a permanent Parent category visa require an AoS. An AoS is a legal commitment from an individual or organisation to give you financial support so you do not have to rely on social security payments. The assurance covers you and any family members included in your application.

Visa options:

The following visa options allow a parent to:

 

  • Live in Australia as a temporary or permanent resident.

 

***Parent visa options vary depending on your circumstances, if you are applying in or outside of Australia***

 
Subclass 103
 

Applying outside Australia

Scenario 1

  • You are applying outside Australia

  • You have a child who lives in Australia

  • You want to become a permanent Australian resident

Visa option: Parent Visa Subclass 103

To apply for a Parent Visa Subclass 103, a parent must:

 

  • Meet the balance of family test

  • Meet health and character requirements

  • Have a sponsor

  • Processing time is up to 30 years

Subclass 143
 

Scenario 3:

  • You are applying either inside or outside Australia

  • You have a child who lives in Australia

  • You want to become a permanent Australian resident

  • You are prepared to pay higher visa application charges for faster processing

 

Visa option: Contributory Parent Visa Subclass 143

To apply for a Contributory Parent Visa Subclass 143, a parent must:

 

  • meet the balance of family test

  • have an assurance of support

  • meet health and character requirements

  • have a sponsor.

If you hold the Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa Subclass 173 and you would like to stay in Australia permanently, you can apply for the Permanent Contributory Parent visa Subclass 143 before your temporary visa expires.

Subclass 173
 

Scenario 2:

  • You are applying outside Australia

  • You have a child who lives in Australia

  • You want to live in Australia for up to 2 years as a temporary resident

  • You are prepared to pay higher visa application charges for faster processing

 

Visa option: Contributory Parent (Temporary) Visa Subclass 173

To apply for a Contributory Parent (Temporary) Visa Subclass 173, a parent must:

 

  • Have a sponsor

  • Meet the balance of family test

  • Meet health and character requirements.

  • Apply either in or outside Australia

Subclass 804
 

Applying in Australia

Scenario 4:

  • You are applying in Australia

  • You have a child who lives in Australia

  • You want to become a permanent Australian resident

  • You meet age requirements

Visa option: Aged Parent Visa Subclass 804

To apply for an Aged Parent visa Subclass 804, a parent must:

  • Meet the age requirements

  • Meet the balance of family test

  • Meet health and character requirements

  • Have a sponsor.

  • Processing time may be up to 30 years

Subclass 884
 

Scenario 5:

  • You are applying in Australia

  • You have a child who lives in Australia and you want to live in Australia for up to 2 years as a temporary resident

  • You meet age requirements

  • You are prepared to pay higher visa application charges for faster processing

Visa option: Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) Visa Subclass 884

To apply for the Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) Visa Subclass 884, a parent must:

 

  • meet age requirements

  • meet the balance-of-family test

  • have a sponsor.

Subclass 864
 

Scenario 6:

  • You are applying in Australia

  • You have a child who lives in Australia and you want to become a permanent Australian resident

  • You meet age requirements

  • You are prepared to pay higher visa application charges

Visa option: Contributory Aged Parent Visa Subclass 864

To apply for the Contributory Aged Parent Visa Subclass 864, a parent must:

 

  • meet age requirements

  • meet the balance-of-family test

  • meet health and character requirements

  • have an assurance of support

  • have a sponsor.

If you hold a Contributory Aged Parent Visa (subclass 864) and you would like to stay in Australia permanently, you can apply for a permanent Contributory Parent visa Subclass 864 before your temporary visa expires.