​​​​© 2018 by Honest Immigrations & Sports Tours

5b-619 Logan Road, Greenslopes, Qld - 4120

info@honestimmigrations.com.au

Greenslopes Office | +61 (07) 3324 2600

Bayside Office |+61 (07) 3822 2922

 

CONTACT US

  • Google Places Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon

Please click here to review our privacy policy

Subclass 482

TSS Visa

TSS (Temporary Skill Shortage) Visa Subclass 482

The abolishing of the 457 visa in march 2018 has led to the introduction of the Temporary Skills Shortage (TSS) Subclass 482 visa.

Employers will need to apply for approval as a Standard Business Sponsor (SBS) which usually lasts for 5 years.

Businesses already approved with an SBS in place, may continue to use this for the TSS visa.

Criteria:

Company sponsorship has 3 components:

1. Sponsorship:

Gaining approval as a business sponsor requires the business to prove:

  • The business is a lawfully operating business,

  • The business has the financial capability to meet its sponsorship obligation,

  • The business has continued to meet the training obligations (if the business has previously been approved for SBS)

2. TSS Nomination:

Employers need to chose one of the TSS application streams:

2.1. Short term stream:

Under this stream:

  • The nominated occupation must be on the Short-Term Skilled Occupations List (STSOL),

  • Applicants must show that they are Genuine Temporary Entrants,

  • The validity of the visa is for either 1 or 2 years (unless an International Trade Obligation applies),

  • Option to renew onshore once,

  • Limited pathways for employer sponsored PR.

2.2 Medium term stream:

Under the medium-term stream:

  • The occupation must be on the Medium and Long Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL),

  • Validity of the visa can be for 1, 2, 3 or 4 years,

  • The visa can be renewed and applicants could be eligible for permanent employer sponsored visas.

2.3. Labor Agreements:

For employers who have negotiated a labour agreement with the Australian Government.

3. TSS Visa

The employee would then apply for a visa to work in Australia in the nominated position. (And meet all Dept of Home Affairs requirements.)