​​​​© 2018 by Honest Immigrations & Sports Tours

5b-619 Logan Road, Greenslopes, Qld - 4120

info@honestimmigrations.com.au

Greenslopes Office | +61 (07) 3324 2600

Bayside Office |+61 (07) 3822 2922

 

CONTACT US

  • Google Places Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon

Please click here to review our privacy policy

Subclass 400

Temporary Worker (Short Stay Specialist)

Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) Subclass 400

The Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) visa (subclass 400) is a temporary visa that lets you enter Australia to:

  • Do short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work in limited circumstances, participate in an activity or work relating to Australia’s interests.

 

When lodging your subclass 400 visa application, you will need to allow time for the application to be processed, considering the date you are intending to travel to Australia.

 

Eligibility:

You can apply for this visa if you want to enter Australia to:

  • do short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work

  • in limited circumstances, participate in an activity or work relating to Australia’s interests.

Financial:

While you are in Australia, you must be able to support yourself and your family members who come with you to Australia. You might be asked to provide evidence of funds.

 

Health:

You must meet certain health requirements. The health examinations you need will depend on your personal circumstances, including your period of stay, country of citizenship, time spent in another country during the last five years and your intended activities in Australia. The results of your health examinations are generally valid for 12 months.

 

Health insurance:

You are responsible for all your health costs in Australia. You will not be covered by Australia's national health scheme (Medicare) while you hold this visa unless your country has a reciprocal health care agreement with Australia.

 
Character:

You must meet certain character requirements. You must be prepared to provide a police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years after you turned 16 years of age. Do not arrange for police certificates until we ask you to.

This also applies to all members of your family unit in your application who are 16 years of age or older.

 

Debts to the Australian government:

You must have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government before this visa can be granted. This also applies to all dependent family members in your application who are 18 years of age or older.

 

What this visa lets you do:

  • stay in Australia while your visa is valid (generally up to three months, but up to six months may be allowed in limited circumstances)

  • do short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work for which you were granted the visa

  • in limited circumstances, participate in an activity or work relating to Australia’s interests

  • bring members of your family with you to Australia, if they meet the requirements for including family members in your application. Your family members will not be allowed to work in Australia.

  • The department of home affairs will tell you how many times you can enter Australia on this visa.

Combining a holiday with your intended work or activity may be allowed if the holiday is of short term duration and secondary to the main purpose of your visit.

 
Restrictions on this visa:

  • Limitations on your work or activity

  • Course of study

  • Workplace-based training

  • Working in the entertainment industry

  • No further stay