​​​​© 2018 by Honest Immigrations & Sports Tours

5b-619 Logan Road, Greenslopes, Qld - 4120

info@honestimmigrations.com.au

Greenslopes Office | +61 (07) 3324 2600

Bayside Office |+61 (07) 3822 2922

 

CONTACT US

  • Google Places Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon

Please click here to review our privacy policy

Subclass 489

Skilled regional provisional Subclass 190

Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489 Visa

The Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489 visa is a 4-year provisional visa requiring holders to live and work in a regional area. You need to be sponsored by either a relative living in a designated area or by a State or Territory.

Skill Select:

To apply you must first lodge an Expression of Interest through Skill Select and be invited to apply.

 
Visa Criteria:

To qualify for a Subclass 489 visa, you need to:

  • Lodge an expression of interest and be invited to apply

  • Be sponsored by a relative living in a Designated Area or nominated by a State or Territory Government.

  • Meet the pass mark in the skilled migration points test - currently 60

  • Be aged between 18 and 44 inclusive

  • Pass Skills Assessment in an occupation on the relevant Skilled Occupations List

  • Have Competent English or higher

  • Meet health and character requirements

  • Sponsorship by a Relative Living in a Designated Area

Family / Relative sponsorship:

You can apply for a Subclass 489 visa if you are sponsored by a relative living in a Designated Area. The relative must be an Australian citizen, permanent resident or Eligible New Zealand Citizen. If you are sponsored by a relative, you will need to live for 2 years and work full time for 12 months in a regional or low population growth area.

Nomination by a State or Territory Government:

State and Territory Governments release a list of occupations in demand within their area. If you are nominated by a state or territory government, you will need to live for 2 years and work full time for 12 months in a regional or low population growth area to qualify for permanent residence.

You can either be in Australia or overseas when you apply for a Subclass 489 Visa. To lodge from within Australia, you would need to hold a substantive visa or a Bridging visa A, B or C.

Your Family:

  • You can include the following types of family members in your application:

  • Spouses, defacto partners and same-sex partners

  • Dependent children

  • Other dependent family members

Duration and Conditions:

As this visa is a 4-year provisional visa. while in Australia you and your family members can only live, work and study in an approved regional area. (The approved regional areas differ from region to region.)