​​​​© 2018 by Honest Immigrations & Sports Tours

5b-619 Logan Road, Greenslopes, Qld - 4120

info@honestimmigrations.com.au

Greenslopes Office | +61 (07) 3324 2600

Bayside Office |+61 (07) 3822 2922

 

CONTACT US

  • Google Places Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon

Please click here to review our privacy policy

Subclass 190

Skilled nominated Subclass 190

Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 Visa

The Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 visa is a permanent GSM visa which requires nomination by a State or Territory Government.

Skill Select:

To apply for a Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 visa, you must first lodge an Expression of Interest through Skill Select and be invited by the Department of Immigration to apply. Once you are invited to apply for a skilled visa, you must lodge your application within 60 days, as the invitation expires after that time.

Visa Criteria:

To qualify for a Subclass 190 visa, you need to:

  • Lodge an EOI and be invited to apply

  • Be nominated by a State or Territory Government

  • Meet the pass mark in the skilled migration points test.

  • Be aged between 18 and 44 inclusive

  • Pass Skills Assessment in an occupation on the State/Territory Nominated Occupations List

  • Have Competent English or higher

  • Meet health and character requirements

 

Nomination by a State or Territory Government:

Each State and Territory Government publishes a list of occupations in short supply in their area. There may be specific requirements in terms of work experience, English language ability or specialised skills.You can either be in Australia or overseas when you apply. To lodge from within Australia, you need to hold a substantive visa or a Bridging A, B or C.

 

Your Family:

You can include your family in your application, please see below;

 

  • Spouses, de-facto partners and same-sex partners

  • Dependent children

  • Other dependent family members - e.g. parents who live with you and are financially dependent

 

This is a permanent visa, allowing you to remain in Australia indefinitely with full work rights with certain conditions, you will be expected to live for 2 years in the State or Territory which nominated you.