​​​​© 2018 by Honest Immigrations & Sports Tours

5b-619 Logan Road, Greenslopes, Qld - 4120

info@honestimmigrations.com.au

Greenslopes Office | +61 (07) 3324 2600

Bayside Office |+61 (07) 3822 2922

 

CONTACT US

  • Google Places Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon

Please click here to review our privacy policy

Subclass 485

Graduate temporary Subclass 485

Graduate Temporary Subclass 485 Visas

Eligibility:

There are two eligibility streams:

  • Post Study Work Stream

  • The Graduate Work Stream

 

Eligibility Criteria:

Common criteria for both the Post Study Work, and the Graduate Work Stream:

Age:

The main applicant must be under 50 at the date of lodgement.

English:

The main applicant must demonstrate their English language ability, either through holding certain types of passport or by undertaking an English test.

Evidence must be provided at date of lodgement

Study in Australia:

You must meet the 2-year study requirement and have completed qualifications within six months of applying for the visa.

Can I Apply from Overseas?

The primary applicant must be in Australia when they make their application for a 485 visa and must have held an eligible student visa within the 6-month period prior to lodgement.

Your family:

You can include the following:

  • Spouses, de-facto partners and same-sex partners

  • Dependent children

Duration and Conditions:

Duration of the 485 visa will depend on your circumstances. Gradate Work stream visas are valid for 18 months. The Post Study Work Stream depends on your qualifications completed in Australia.

  • 2 years: completion of bachelor’s Degree, Bachelor with Honours, master’s by coursework or master’s (Extended)

  • 3 years: Master’s by Research

  • 4 years: Doctorate

You have full work rights while on a 485 Visa.