​​​​© 2018 by Honest Immigrations & Sports Tours

5b-619 Logan Road, Greenslopes, Qld - 4120

info@honestimmigrations.com.au

Greenslopes Office | +61 (07) 3324 2600

Bayside Office |+61 (07) 3822 2922

 

CONTACT US

  • Google Places Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon

Please click here to review our privacy policy

Subclass 186

Employer Nomination Scheme

ENS Subclass 186

 

This visa has three streams:

 

Temporary Residence Transition (TRT) stream:

This stream may be available if your employer wishes to sponsor you for permanent residence.

 

You may be eligible under this stream if you hold either of the following:

 

  • Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa (subclass 482) - in the medium-term stream unless transitional arrangements apply

  • Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457) - not granted under labour agreement arrangement.

Or,

      A related associated Bridging visa and have worked for your employer full-time in Australia on your TSS and/or subclass 457 visa(s) for at least:

  • Three out of the previous four years (before the nomination is made) in the same position that they have nominated you for or

  • Two out of the previous three years before the nomination is made, if transitional arrangements apply because you either held, or were an applicant for, a subclass 457 visa (which was subsequently granted) on 18 April 2017.

Direct Entry (DE) stream:

If you do not meet the requirements under the TRT stream (for example, because you have never, or only briefly worked in Australia), this stream may then be available if your employer still wishes to sponsor you for permanent residence.

Labour Agreement (LA) stream:

This stream may be available if your employer wishes to sponsor you for permanent residence and has entered into a labour agreement with the Department that provides for a permanent residence pathway. See Labour agreements.

 

Eligibility- For all streams

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • Have been nominated by an Australian employer and this nomination has been approved within the six months before you apply - see Employers

  • Are under the age of 45 at the time of application

  • At the time of application, have the required skills and qualifications for the position you have been nominated for - including holding (or being eligible for) any mandatory registration, licence or professional membership

  • At the time of lodgement, have appropriate English language skills

  • Meet health and character requirements

  • Meet the requirements of the stream in which you apply.

Nomination:

You can apply for this visa only after you have been nominated by your employer in Australia. You must lodge your application within six months of the nomination being approved. You must apply for the visa in the stream and occupation in which your employer nominated you, or your application could be refused.

Age:

Even if you are older than 45 years of age, you can still apply for this visa in certain circumstances - see Age, Skill and English requirements and exemptions.

 

Important: you may also be able to apply for a visa under the TRT stream if you are over 45 years of age but under 50, if transitional arrangements apply because you either held, or were an applicant for, a subclass 457 visa (which was subsequently granted) on 18 April 2017.

 

​English language requirements:

You can show that your English is adequate by providing evidence at the time of application.

Skills, qualifications and experience:

You must have the required skills and qualifications for the position you have been nominated for.

 

Important: These requirements are different depending on the stream that you are nominated for.

 

Health:

You must meet certain health requirements. The results of your health examinations are generally valid for 12 months. This applies to all members of your family unit included in your application, whether they are migrating or not.

 

You are able to organise your health examinations upfront before lodging a visa application.

Character:

You must meet certain character requirements. You must provide a police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years after you turned 16 years of age.

 

This applies to you and all members of your family unit listed in your application, whether they are migrating or not.

 

What this visa lets you do

  • It lets you and any member of your family unit who has also been granted this visa to:

  • Stay in Australia indefinitely

  • Work and study in Australia

  • Enrol in Medicare, Australia's scheme for health-related care and expenses

  • Apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)

  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence

  • Travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).

Where can I lodge this visa?:

 

You can be in or outside Australia when you apply. If you are in Australia, you must hold a substantive visa or a bridging visa A, B or C.

 

This visa is a permanent residence visa.